Privacy Policy

This website privacy policy was updated on 7 September 2019.

Key details

We understand how important online privacy is, especially in this day and age. We want to assure you that we take your online privacy seriously.

The following describes how we handle data provided to us by visitors to this website. If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

If you have any questions about this policy, please email privacy@hassellinclusion.com or write to us by post at Hassell Inclusion, 205 Wrotham Rd, Gravesend, Kent DA11 7LE, UK.

Introduction

Like many other websites, hassellinclusion.com captures analytics data that helps us understand some basic information about traffic to this website, including when, from where and how often traffic flows to this site.

Some of the information we capture is anonymous (we cannot identify you from this information). In the case of information provided by visitors who sign up to be sent our blogs when we post them, or information on our book, we capture more specific information that allows us to send information to you, which does identify you.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact form

If you use our contact form, we collect the data in the form: your name and email address. We use this data to contact you in response to a specific enquiry.

Newsletter Terms & Conditions

If you sign up for our newsletter, we use the data in the form: your email address. We will only ever use your email address to share the latest accessibility news and details of our business and charitable activities. It’s easy to unsubscribe and we will never share your details with anyone else.

Comments

If you leave a comment on our site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available at: https://automattic.com/privacy/ (external site). After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We may also collect the following analytics data to help us present timely and relevant information to our visitors:

  • Internet Protocol addresses (IP)
  • Types of browser
  • Internet Service Provider (ISP)
  • Date and time stamp
  • Referring and exit pages
  • Number of clicks

Cookies

Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies enable our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on hassellinclusion.com.

We may use cookies to:

  • If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package such as Google Analytics. Aggregated usage data helps us improve our website structure, design, and content.
  • Test content on our website

Please note: cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you other than that which you choose to share with us.

You can use your web browser’s cookie setting to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or mobile device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org (external site)

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

We require your consent to use your information for marketing purposes, but you can easily change your mind by:

  • Sending us an email to privacy@hassellinclusion.com
  • Writing to us at Hassell Inclusion, 205 Wrotham Rd, Gravesend, Kent DA11 7LE, UK
  • Or by calling us by telephone on 07717 767406

If you have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Upon request of deletion of your information our procedure is to identify and delete all information held by us. These sources may include password-protected databases, secure cloud storage servers, and secure email. We will act within 30 days and will contact you with confirmation of completion of deletion.

If for any reason you are unhappy with the way that Hassell Inclusion has processed your personal information deletion request, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. See https://www.gov.uk/data-protection/make-a-complaint (external site)

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your express permission or the law requires us to. Furthermore, to prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

Additional information

Any personal information you give us is stored and processed under our Data Protection policies, in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from young people under 18. In case we discover that a young person under 18 has provided us with personal information, we will immediately delete this information from our records. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we are able to do necessary actions.